Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 002-001 HIST002 - EUROPE IN A WIDER WORLD

SAFLEY, THOMAS M.

STITELER HALL B26

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 011-001 HIST011 - THE WORLD:HIST & MODRNTY

VON JOEDEN-FORGEY, ELISA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 020-601 HIST020 - US HISTORY TO 1865

LANCTOT, NEIL J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141

M 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 021-001 HIST021 - US HISTORY 1865-PRESENT

SCHRUM, ETHAN D.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 027-401 HIST027 - HISTORY OF ANCIENT ROME

GREY, CAMPBELL AINSWORTH

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 031-001 HIST031 - WORLD OF THE MIDDLE AGES

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

TOWNE BUILDING 303

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 046-401 HIST046 - PORTRAITS OF SOVIET SOC

THORSTENSSON, VICTORIA

WILLIAMS HALL 321

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 049-401 HIST049 - THE SOVIET CENT 1917-91

NATHANS, BENJAMIN

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A4

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 071-401 HIST071 - LATIN AMER 1791-PRES

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 072-401 HIST072 - INTRO LAT AM & LATINO ST: Intro to Latin American and Latino Studies

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

COLLEGE HALL 311A

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 075-401 HIST075 - AFR HIST BEFORE 1800

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 1030AM-1130AM

HIST 089-401 HIST089 - TPCS IN SOUTH ASIAN HIST: INTRO TO MODERN INDIA

ALI, DAUD

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 216

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 091-401 HIST091 - MODERN JAPANESE HIST

DICKINSON, FREDERICK R.

GODDARD LAB 101

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 097-401 HIST097 - HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA

SEAH, LEANDER

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 0500PM-0630PM

HIST 106-401 HIST106 - DRUG/VIOLENCE MOD MEXICO: Drugs and Violence in Modern Mexico

GILLINGHAM, PAUL JAMES

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE AND LITERATURE

ENDERSBY, JAMES

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 0200PM-0300PM

HIST 121-401 HIST121 - KOREAN HISTORY AFT 1860

PARK, EUGENE Y.

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 216

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 130-001 HIST130 - HISTORY OF GLOBALIZATION

DREW, JERRY

STITELER HALL B26

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 139-401 HIST139 - JEWS & JUDAISM IN ANTQTY

DOHRMANN, NATALIE B

MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 141-401 HIST141 - JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD

WENGER, BETH S.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 153-401 HIST153 - URBAN CRISIS

STERN, MARK J.

MCNEIL BUILDING 103

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 155-401 HIST155 - INTRO TO ASIAN AMER HIST

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 161-401 HIST161 - AMERICAN CAPITALISM

LICHT, WALTER M.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 169-401 HIST169 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

STITELER HALL B21

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 171-001 HIST171 - AMERICAN SOUTH 1861-PRES

HAHN, STEVEN

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 173-401 HIST173 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL

HARKAVY, IRA

133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 177-401 HIST177 - AFRO AMER HIST 1876-PRES

AKINS, JACQUELINE A

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 201-301 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: THE CRUSADES

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

VAN PELT LIBRARY 402

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 201-302 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: HISTORY OF FLORENCE

MOYER, ANN ELIZABETH

COLLEGE HALL 311A

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - French Thought Since 1945

BRECKMAN, WARREN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 202-302 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: WWII IN FILM & FICTION

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 202-303 HIST202 - History, Historical Practice, and Historiography

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 202-304 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: Ethnic Cleansing in Modern Europe

KANT, MARIONVON JOEDEN-FORGEY, ELISA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 203-301 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: EARLY AMER CULTURAL HIST

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

W 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 203-302 HIST203 - Small Ponds: Microcosms of Early America, 1607-1865

KEENAN, LAURA T.

CANCELED

HIST 204-301 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

COLLEGE HALL 311A

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-302 HIST204 - Native American Hist: Southeastern Indians, Precontact-19th Cent

CANCELED

HIST 204-303 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: MEDIA IN AMERICAN HIST

LENTHALL, BRUCE

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-304 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: WAR & DPLMCY IN AM HIST

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

COLLEGE HALL 311A

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-305 HIST204 - Democracy and the Politics of Knowledge

SCHRUM, ETHAN D.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 205-301 HIST205 - MAJ SEM WORLD PRE-1800: RACE, SLAV FREN ATL WRLD

FABELLA, YVONNE E

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 17

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 205-302 HIST205 - MAJ SEM WORLD PRE-1800: RACE & NATION IN LAT AM

WALKER, TAMARA J.

COLLEGE HALL 217

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: DECOLONIZATION IN AFRICA

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 206-302 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: HISTORY OF TRADE

DREW, JERRY

COLLEGE HALL 311F

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 210-401 HIST210 - THE CITY

SCHNEIDER, ERIC C.

FELS CENTER SEM

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 211-301 HIST211 - EUR PRE-1800: BF SEM: UTOPIA

TODD, MARGO

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 212-301 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: History of Classical Liberal Thought

KORS, ALAN C.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2N36

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 214-401 HIST214 - AMER POST-1800: BF SEM: MODERN AMERICAN CITIES

KATZ, MICHAEL B

VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 219-401 HIST219 - MEDIEVAL RUSS CULT IDENT

VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 321

TR 0430PM-0600PM

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: JAPANESE/AMER INTERNMENT

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-301 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: GENES AND HUMAN HISTORY

PARK, EUGENE Y.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 276-601 HIST276 - JAPAN: AGE OF THE SAMURI

HURST, G. CAMERON

WILLIAMS HALL 202

T 0430PM-0710PM

HIST 318-001 HIST318 - ITALY:NAPOLEON-BERLUSCON

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

STITELER HALL B21

TR 0430PM-0600PM

HIST 319-001 HIST319 - BRITAIN SINCE 1945

DEVENEY, PAUL J

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 19

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 320-401 HIST320 - ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY

GREENE, ANN NORTON

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 325-401 HIST325 - RELIG IN AMERICAN HIST

GORDON, SARAH B.

CANCELED

HIST 329-001 HIST329 - COMPARATIVE SLAVERY

WALKER, TAMARA J.

CANCELED

HIST 341-001 HIST341 - TUDOR ENGLAND

TODD, MARGO

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 344-401 HIST344 - 20TH CENT EUR INTEL HIST

BRECKMAN, WARREN

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 365-401 HIST365 - U.S. AND THE WORLD

NICHOLS, CHRISTOPHER M

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 0430PM-0600PM

HIST 371-401 HIST371 - AFRICA & THE MID-EAST

TROUTT POWELL, EVE M.

JAFFE BUILDING 104

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 372-401 HIST372 - HIST FOREIGN AID IN AFRC

CASSANELLI, LEE V

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 373-401 HIST373 - AMERICA IN THE 1960S

SUGRUE, THOMAS J.

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 398-301 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY: EUROPEAN/WORLD HONORS

NATHANS, BENJAMIN

COLLEGE HALL 217

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 398-302 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY: AMERICAN HONORS

HAHN, STEVEN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 411-401 HIST411 - FROM GUTENBERG TO GOOGLE

STALLYBRASS, PETERCHARTIER, ROGER

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 412-301 HIST412 - TOPICS IN WORLD HISTORY

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 416-401 HIST416 - EURO INTELL HIST 18TH C

KORS, ALAN C.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 421-001 HIST421 - EURO INT'L REL SINCE WWI

MCDOUGALL, WALTER A

COLLEGE HALL 200

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 425-001 HIST425 - WORLD WAR I

HOLQUIST, PETER

MCNEIL BUILDING 410

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 431-001 HIST431 - A WORLD AT WAR

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

STITELER HALL B6

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 442-001 HIST442 - AMER REVOLUTION

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

EDUCATION BUILDING 203

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 452-402 HIST452 - HISTORY OF GEOPOLITICS

ANTONOFF, ANNE LOUISE

CHEMISTRY BUILDING 109

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 463-401 HIST463 - HIST OF AMER EDUCATION

KATZ, MICHAEL B

MCNEIL BUILDING 285

M 0200PM-0500PM