Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 001-001 HIST001 - MAKING OF MODERN WORLD

CASSANELLI, LEE VHAHN, STEVEN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 021-601 HIST021 - US HISTORY 1865-PRESENT: US HISTORY 1865-PRESENT

HANSON, RICHARD SCOTT

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

MW 0500PM-0630PM

HIST 023-401 HIST023 - INTRO TO MIDDLE EAST

COBB, PAUL MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 29

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 027-401 HIST027 - HISTORY OF ANCIENT ROME

GREY, CAMPBELL AINSWORTH

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 040-601 HIST040 - EARLY MOD EUR

SCHUR, YECHIEL Y.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141

M 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 047-401 HIST047 - PORTRAITS RUSS SOCIETY

VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 216

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 071-401 HIST071 - LATIN AMER 1791-PRES

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 075-401 HIST075 - AFR HIST BEFORE 1800

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 087-401 HIST087 - East&West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern World

MITCHELL, LISA

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A8

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 089-401 HIST089 - TPCS IN SOUTH ASIAN HIST: INTRO TO MODERN INDIA

ALI, DAUD

CANCELED

HIST 091-401 HIST091 - MODERN JAPANESE HIST

HOPSON, NATHAN EDWIN

GODDARD LAB 101

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 097-401 HIST097 - HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA

FEI, SI-YEN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 101-401 HIST101 - FRESH SEM: EUR PRE-1800: DREAM IN JEW CULT & TRAD

SCHUR, YECHIEL Y.

STITELER HALL B30

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 105-401 HIST105 - FR SEM: WORLD PRE-1800: CULTURE/CONFLICT JAPAN

SPAFFORD, DAVID

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 107-001 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE AND LITERATURE

ADAMS, MARK B

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 119-001 HIST119 - HIST OF MOD BUS. CORP

DREW, JERRY

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 121-401 HIST121 - KOREAN HISTORY AFT 1864

PARK, EUGENE Y.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 139-401 HIST139 - JEWS & JUDAISM IN ANTQTY

DOHRMANN, NATALIE B

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 141-401 HIST141 - JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD

WENGER, BETH S.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 146-401 HIST146 - COMPARATIVE MEDICINE

FEIERMAN, STEVEN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 153-401 HIST153 - URBAN CRISIS

HANSON, RICHARD SCOTT

GODDARD LAB 101

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 155-401 HIST155 - INTRO TO ASIAN AMER HIST

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 160-001 HIST160 - STRATEGY,POLICY & WAR

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 166-401 HIST166 - ARB/ISR CON LIT & FILM: Arab-Israeli Conflict Through Literature and Film

TROUTT POWELL, EVE

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 169-401 HIST169 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW

NATALINI, ROBERT S

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 171-001 HIST171 - AMERICAN SOUTH 1861-PRES

HAHN, STEVEN

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 0200PM-0300PM

HIST 173-401 HIST173 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL

HARKAVY, IRA

133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 175-401 HIST175 - SOCIETY & CULT IN BRAZIL

WALKER, TAMARA J.

MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 177-401 HIST177 - AFRO AMER HIST 1876-PRES

SAVAGE, BARBARA D.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 201-301 HIST201 - Historians at Work: Approaches to European History

MOYER, ANN ELIZABETH

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 16

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: HISTORY AND LITERATURE

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

COLLEGE HALL 315A

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 202-302 HIST202 - History, Historical Practice, and Historiography

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

COLLEGE HALL 311F

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 203-301 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 203-302 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: NAT AMER & ENVIRONMENT

PARSONS, CHRIS

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 203-303 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: FRANKLIN'S PHILADELPHIA

RONEY, JESSICA

WILLIAMS HALL 214

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 203-304 HIST203 - Protest Movement and Democratic Change, 1750-Present

MICAH, ALPAUGH

WILLIAMS HALL 219

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-301 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: LINCOLN & AMER POLITICS

KARP, MATTHEW

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4N30

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-601 HIST204 - VIETNAM WAR

DEL TESTA, DAVID W.

CANCELED

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: GENDER IN LATIN AMERICA

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

COLLEGE HALL 315A

F 1200PM-0300PM

HIST 206-601 HIST206 - Communism and Revolution in the Third World

HIRST, SAMUEL J

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224

W 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 210-401 HIST210 - THE CITY

SCHNEIDER, ERIC C.

FELS CENTER SEM

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 211-301 HIST211 - EUR PRE-1800: BF SEM: UTOPIA

TODD, MARGO

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 212-301 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: WORLD WAR I

HOLQUIST, PETER

COLLEGE HALL 217

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 212-302 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: History of Classical Liberal Thought

KORS, ALAN C.

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 214-401 HIST214 - The Immigration Debate: Views from History

KATZ, MICHAEL B

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 220-401 HIST220 - RUSSIA AND THE WEST

THORSTENSSON, VICTORIA

MEYERSON HALL B2

MW 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: JAPANESE/AMER INTERNMENT

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 231-402 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: AFRO AMER WOMEN'S HIST

SAVAGE, BARBARA D.

WILLIAMS HALL 219

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 231-403 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: FINANCING DEMOCRACY

GENOVA, ROSALIE B

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 237

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 232-301 HIST232 - WRLD HIST:AFRC/MDL EAST: HIST OF US & MID EAST

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

COLLEGE HALL 311A

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-401 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: FASH & IMAGE IN AFR DIAS

WALKER, TAMARA J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-402 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: UNOFF HIST COL CARIBBEAN

FABELLA, YVONNE E

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 271-401 HIST271 - AFRICAN AMERICANS AND GLOBAL POLITICS

RUNSTEDTLER, THERESA E

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 108

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 277-401 HIST277 - TPCS IN PREMOD JAP HIST: SHAMANS TO SAMURAI

SPAFFORD, DAVID

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 318-001 HIST318 - ITAL HIST 1789-PRESENT

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 0430PM-0600PM

HIST 320-401 HIST320 - ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY

GREENE, ANN NORTON

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 333-401 HIST333 - NAPOLEONIC ERA & TOLSTOY

HOLQUIST, PETERVINITSKY, ILYA

STITELER HALL B26

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 341-001 HIST341 - THE TUDORS

TODD, MARGO

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 346-401 HIST346 - GENDER IN MODERN AM HIST

BROWN, KATHLEEN M.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 371-401 HIST371 - AFRICA & THE MID-EAST

TROUTT POWELL, EVE

COLLEGE HALL 311F

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 372-401 HIST372 - HIST FOREIGN AID IN AFRC

CASSANELLI, LEE V

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 373-401 HIST373 - AMERICA IN THE 1960S

SUGRUE, THOMAS J.

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 398-301 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY: EUROPEAN/WORLD HONORS

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

COLLEGE HALL 311A

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 398-302 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY: AMERICAN HONORS

RICHTER, DANIEL K.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 399-601 HIST399 - Exhibition in Afro-Brazilian Art

WALKER, TAMARA J.

HIST 411-401 HIST411 - FROM GUTENBERG TO GOOGLE

CHARTIER, ROGER

VAN PELT LIBRARY 402

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 412-401 HIST412 - TOPICS IN WORLD HISTORY: HISTORY OF CHINA

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

COLLEGE HALL 311A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 416-401 HIST416 - EURO INTELL HIST 18TH C

KORS, ALAN C.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 421-001 HIST421 - EURO INT'L REL SINCE WWI

OGLE, VANESSA

STITELER HALL B26

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 431-001 HIST431 - A WORLD AT WAR

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 449-401 HIST449 - God and Nature:Readings on the Encounter Between Jewish Thought and Science

RUDERMAN, DAVID B.

M 1200PM-0300PM

HIST 455-601 HIST455 - TOPICS IN AMERICAN HIST: BASEBALL& US HISTORY

LANCTOT, NEIL J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

M 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 471-401 HIST471 - MEDICINE AND DEVELOPMENT

FEIERMAN, STEVEN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203

T 0130PM-0430PM