Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 023-401 HIST023 - INTRO TO MIDDLE EAST

COBB, PAUL MICHAEL

WILLIAMS HALL 723

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 027-401 HIST027 - HISTORY OF ANCIENT ROME

WILKER, JULIA L.

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 031-601 HIST031 - WORLD OF THE MIDDLE AGES

SCHUR, YECHIEL Y.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

R 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 035-401 HIST035 - MOD BIOL & SOC IMPLICATI

CECCATTI, JOHN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337

TR 0430PM-0600PM

HIST 046-401 HIST046 - PORTRAITS OF SOVIET SOC

PLATT, KEVIN M.F.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 048-401 HIST048 - RISE & FALL OF RUSS EMP

HOLQUIST, PETER

EDUCATION BUILDING 203

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 054-401 HIST054 - BOOKS THAT MADE HISTORY

MOYER, ANN ELIZABETH

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 071-401 HIST071 - LATIN AMER 1791-PRES

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 075-401 HIST075 - AFR HIST BEFORE 1800

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 086-401 HIST086 - HIST, CULT, EARLY INDIA

ALI, DAUD

STITELER HALL B21

TR 1030AM-1200PMTR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 089-401 HIST089 - TPCS IN SOUTH ASIAN HIST: INTRO TO MODERN INDIA

CHAUDHRY, FAISAL

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 214

TR 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 091-401 HIST091 - MODERN JAPANESE HIST

DICKINSON, FREDERICK R.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 093-401 HIST093 - PERFORMING HISTORY

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 097-401 HIST097 - HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA

CARTER, JAMES H

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 101-401 HIST101 - FRESH SEM: EUR PRE-1800: DREAM IN JEW CULT & TRAD

SCHUR, YECHIEL Y.

WILLIAMS HALL 843

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 107-001 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

HIST 110-601 HIST110 - WONDERS OF ANCIENT WORLD

CLINTON, MIRIAM G.

MEYERSON HALL B5

W 0500PM-0800PM

HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE AND LITERATURE

ADAMS, MARK B

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 128-001 HIST128 - From Complete Destruction to Superpower: Europe 1945-2013

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 130-001 HIST130 - HISTORY OF GLOBALIZATION

DREW, JERRY

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 141-401 HIST141 - JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD

WENGER, BETH S.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0130PM-0230PM

HIST 146-401 HIST146 - COMPARATIVE MEDICINE

MUKHARJI, PROJIT BIHARI

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 153-401 HIST153 - TRANSFORM OF URB AMERICA

KATZ, MICHAEL B

MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 155-401 HIST155 - INTRO TO ASIAN AMER HIST

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 161-401 HIST161 - AMERICAN CAPITALISM

LICHT, WALTER M.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 164-601 HIST164 - RECENT AMERICAN HISTORY

HANSON, RICHARD SCOTT

WILLIAMS HALL 202

M 0430PM-0730PM

HIST 169-401 HIST169 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 170-401 HIST170 - THE AMERICAN SOUTH

MCCURRY, STEPHANIE

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 173-401 HIST173 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL

HARKAVY, IRA

133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 174-001 HIST174 - REFORM & REV IN AMERICAS

OFFNER, AMY C

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 201-301 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: POP CULT IN MEDIEVAL EUR

IHNAT, KATHERYNA

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

W 0330PM-0630PM

HIST 201-601 HIST201 - Social and Economic History of Medieval Europe

PUTTEVILS, JEROEN

COLLEGE HALL 315A

M 0500PM-0800PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: HISTORY AND LITERATURE

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4E9

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 202-302 HIST202 - History, Historical Practice, and Historiography

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 203-301 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: EARLY AMER THROUGH FOOD

PARSONS, CHRIS

COLLEGE HALL 311A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 203-601 HIST203 - Thomas Jefferson and Jeffersonianism

DWIGGINS, JOHN L.

COLLEGE HALL 318

M 0530PM-0830PM

HIST 204-301 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: LAW & SOCIAL CHANGE

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-302 HIST204 - AMER CIVIL RELIGION

MCDOUGALL, WALTER A

WILLIAMS HALL 6

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-303 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: POLITICS&SOCIETY 1929-68

AGUIAR, GRETCHEN

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4C6

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: HISTORY OF TRADE

DREW, JERRY

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 206-302 HIST206 - THE GLOBAL COLD WAR

MEHILLI, ELIDOR

COLLEGE HALL 311A

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 210-401 HIST210 - THE CITY

SCHNEIDER, ERIC C.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 212-301 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: WORLD WAR I

HOLQUIST, PETER

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 212-302 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: History of Classical Liberal Thought

KORS, ALAN C.

COLLEGE HALL 315A

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 219-401 HIST219 - MEDIEVAL RUSS CULT IDENT

VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 218

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: JAPANESE/AMER INTERNMENT

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

COLLEGE HALL 318

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 231-402 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: Collaborative History Project: Philadelphia and the Great Migration

HAHN, STEVEN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 140

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 232-401 HIST232 - WRLD HIST:AFRC/MDL EAST: IRAN IRAQ & PERSIAN GULF

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

COLLEGE HALL 217

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 232-402 HIST232 - MIGR& REFUGEES IN AFRICA

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

COLLEGE HALL 217

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-401 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: Law and the Colonial Encounter in the Indian Subcontinent

CHAUDHRY, FAISAL

COLLEGE HALL 311F

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-601 HIST233 - Colonialism and Revolt in Cuba

GILLINGHAM, PAUL JAMES

COLLEGE HALL 318

W 0500PM-0800PM

HIST 276-401 HIST276 - JAPAN: AGE OF THE SAMURI

SPAFFORD, DAVID

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 320-401 HIST320 - ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY

GREENE, ANN NORTON

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 344-401 HIST344 - 20TH CENT EUR INTEL HIST

BRECKMAN, WARREN

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 345-401 HIST345 - Sinners, Slaves and Sex: Gender and Race in America to 1865

BROWN, KATHLEEN M.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 349-401 HIST349 - HIST OF SEXUALITY IN US

PEISS, KATHY

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 353-401 HIST353 - SLAVERY,RACE &REVOLUTION

HAHN, STEVEN

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 362-401 HIST362 - LAW IN AMERICAN LIFE

GORDON, SARAH B.

GITTIS HALL - LAW SCHOOL 214

TR 0300PM-0420PM

HIST 373-401 HIST373 - AMERICA IN THE 1960S

SUGRUE, THOMAS J.

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 394-401 HIST394 - US AND CHINA 1912-2012

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 398-301 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY

SAFLEY, THOMAS M.

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 398-302 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY

PEISS, KATHY

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 411-401 HIST411 - TPCS HISTORY OF THE BOOK: WRIT&READ EARLY MOD EURO

STALLYBRASS, PETERCHARTIER, ROGER

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 412-401 HIST412 - TOPICS IN WORLD HISTORY: HISTORY OF CHINA

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

COLLEGE HALL 217

R 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 416-401 HIST416 - EURO INTELL HIST 18TH C

KORS, ALAN C.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 418-401 HIST418 - EURO INTELLCT SINCE 1945

BRECKMAN, WARREN

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

W 0900AM-1200PM

HIST 421-001 HIST421 - EURO INT'L REL SINCE WWI

OGLE, VANESSA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 431-001 HIST431 - A WORLD AT WAR

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 442-001 HIST442 - AMER REVOLUTION

DWIGGINS, JOHN L.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 455-601 HIST455 - TOPICS IN AMERICAN HIST: BASEBALL& US HISTORY

LANCTOT, NEIL J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

W 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 471-401 HIST471 - MEDICINE AND DEVELOPMENT

FEIERMAN, STEVEN

WILLIAMS HALL 6

R 0130PM-0430PM