Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 011-001 HIST011 - DECIPHERING AMERICA

BROWN, KATHLEEN M.LICHT, WALTER M.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 012-401 HIST012 - Globalization and its Historical Significance

CASSANELLI, LEE VGUILLEN, MAURO FEDERICOSPOONER, BRIAN J

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A1

M 0200PM-0400PM

HIST 024-401 HIST024 - MIDDLE EAST CIVILIZATNS

JEFFERS, JOSHUA A.

TOWNE BUILDING 315

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 026-401 HIST026 - HIST OF ANCIENT GREECE

WILKER, JULIA L.

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 031-601 HIST031 - WORLD OF THE MIDDLE AGES

SCHUR, YECHIEL Y.

EDUCATION BUILDING 121

T 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 036-401 HIST036 - MEDICINE IN HISTORY

BARNES, DAVID S.

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 047-401 HIST047 - PORTRAITS RUSS SOCIETY

PLATT, KEVIN M.F.

WILLIAMS HALL 23

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 050-001 HIST050 - BRITAIN TO 1700

TODD, MARGO

MCNEIL BUILDING 309

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 070-401 HIST070 - COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA

WALKER, TAMARA J.

STITELER HALL B26

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 072-401 HIST072 - INTRO LAT AM & LATINO ST

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C6

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 076-401 HIST076 - AFRICA SINCE 1800

CASSANELLI, LEE V

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 081-401 HIST081 - HIST MID EAST SINCE 1800

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 085-401 HIST085 - INDIA: CULTURE & SOCIETY

SREENIVASAN, RAMYA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 087-401 HIST087 - East & West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Mdrn World

MITCHELL, LISA

LEIDY LAB 10

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 089-401 HIST089 - TPCS IN SOUTH ASIAN HIST: INTRO TO MODERN INDIA

CHAUDHRY, FAISAL

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 103

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 097-401 HIST097 - HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA

FEI, SI-YEN

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 104-301 HIST104 - FRESH SEM: AME POST-1800: HUMAN NATURE AND HISTORY

ZUCKERMAN, MICHAEL W.

COLLEGE HALL 311F

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 106-301 HIST106 - FR SEM: WORLD AFTER 1800: AFRICA IN WORLD HISTORY

CASSANELLI, LEE V

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 106-401 HIST106 - FRESHMAN SEMINAR - WORLD AFTER 1800: LATIN AMERICA PERSPECTIVE ON DRUG WAR

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 140

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 107-301 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 107-302 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 110-601 HIST110 - WONDERS OF ANCIENT WORLD

JUDAS, BETH

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138

T 0530PM-0830PM

HIST 118-401 HIST118 - WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 121-401 HIST121 - MODERN KOREA

PARK, EUGENE Y.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 123-001 HIST123 - ECONOMIC HIST OF EURO I

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

CANCELED

HIST 124-001 HIST124 - ECON HIST,1600-PRESENT

DREW, JERRY

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0900AM-1030AM

HIST 126-001 HIST126 - EUROPE 1789-1914

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 135-401 HIST135 - COLD WAR: GLOBAL HISTORY

NATHANS, BENJAMIN

STITELER HALL B21

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 140-401 HIST140 - MED & EARLY MOD JEWRY

FISHMAN, TALYA

WILLIAMS HALL 219

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 160-001 HIST160 - STRATEGY,POLICY & WAR

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 163-001 HIST163 - MODERN AMERICAN CULTURE

PEISS, KATHY

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 168-401 HIST168 - HIST OF AMER LAW TO 1877

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 170-401 HIST170 - THE AMERICAN SOUTH

MCCURRY, STEPHANIE

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 173-401 HIST173 - FACULTY/STUDENT COLLABORATIVE ACTION SEMINAR

HARKAVY, IRA

133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 176-401 HIST176 - AFRO AMER HIST

AKINS, JACQUELINE A

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 179-401 HIST179 - RISE&FALL OF SPANISH EMP

FEROS, ANTONIO

CHEMISTRY BUILDING B13

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 201-301 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT

KORS, ALAN C.

COLLEGE HALL 315A

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 201-302 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: DEBATING WORLD ECON HIST

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

CANCELED

HIST 201-601 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: TOLERANCE BFR LIBERALISM

CHEELY, DANIEL J.M.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141

M 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: HISTORY AND LITERATURE

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

PSYCHOLOGY LAB A30

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 202-302 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: WORLD WAR I

RICHARDS, CHASE

COLLEGE HALL 311F

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 202-601 HIST202 - THE WELFARE STATE

RICHARDS, CHASE

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0500PM-0800PM

HIST 203-301 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: AM REVOLUTION GLOBAL PER

DWIGGINS, JOHN L.

COLLEGE HALL 311F

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 203-601 HIST203 - The Making of the US Constitution, 1763-1800

DWIGGINS, JOHN L.

WILLIAMS HALL 201

T 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 204-301 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: CIVIL RIGHTS IN MOD AMER

SUGRUE, THOMAS J.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 204-302 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: WORK& WORKERS IN AMERICA

LICHT, WALTER M.

CANCELED

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: PACIFIC WORLD

DICKINSON, FREDERICK R.

WILLIAMS HALL 633

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 206-302 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: THINKING ABT CAPITALISM

OFFNER, AMY C

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 25

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 209-401 HIST209 - INDUSTRIAL METROPOLIS

VITIELLO, DOMENIC

MCNEIL BUILDING 110

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 214-401 HIST214 - AMER POST-1800: BF SEM: THE IMMIGRATION DEBATE

KATZ, MICHAEL B

VAN PELT LIBRARY 402

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 219-401 HIST219 - MEDIEVAL RUSS CULT IDENT

VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 319

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 230-401 HIST230 - TOPICS IN EUROPEAN HIST: SECULAR JUDAISM AND JEWS

STEINBERG, JONATHANKANT, MARION

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 230-402 HIST230 - TOPICS IN EUROPEAN HIST: MESSIAHS: JEWISH & CHR

MACIEJKO MILANO, PAWEL T

CANCELED

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE

BERRY, MARY FRANCES

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 231-402 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: WITCHES,WHORES,ROGUES

BROWN, KATHLEEN M.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 231-403 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: Politics and Technology in Gilded Age America

GREENE, ANN NORTON

VAN PELT LIBRARY 402

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 232-401 HIST232 - WRLD HIST:AFRC/MDL EAST: MID-EAST POPULAR CULTURE

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

COLLEGE HALL 217

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-401 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: Latin America and the Artistic Imagination

WALKER, TAMARA J.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-402 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: RACE, SLAVERY AND REVOLUTION IN THE FRENCH ATLANTIC WORLD

FABELLA, YVONNE E

MEYERSON HALL B7

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-601 HIST233 - People and Power in Modern Mexico

GILLINGHAM, PAUL JAMES

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0500PM-0800PM

HIST 233-602 HIST233 - THE CHINESE DIASPORA

LU, XU

CANCELED

HIST 251-401 HIST251 - THE NOVEL AND MARRIAGE

DEJEAN, JOAN ELIZABETH

WILLIAMS HALL 516

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 277-401 HIST277 - SHAMANS TO SAMURAI

SPAFFORD, DAVID

MCNEIL BUILDING 285

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 308-001 HIST308 - RENAISSANCE EUROPE

MOYER, ANN ELIZABETH

TOWNE BUILDING 303

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 354-401 HIST354 - AMER EXPANSION-PACIFIC

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

MCNEIL BUILDING 103

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 380-401 HIST380 - MOD JEW INTEL & CULT HIS

RUDERMAN, DAVID B.

WILLIAMS HALL 215

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 395-401 HIST395 - EAST ASIAN DIPLOMACY

DICKINSON, FREDERICK R.

STITELER HALL B21

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 400-301 HIST400 - SENIOR HONORS IN HIST I: SENIOR HONORS

SAFLEY, THOMAS M.

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 400-302 HIST400 - SENIOR HONORS IN HIST I: SENIOR HONORS

PEISS, KATHY

COLLEGE HALL 311A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 412-401 HIST412 - TOPICS IN WORLD HISTORY: MOD CHINESE HIST THR LIT

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

COLLEGE HALL 217

R 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 414-301 HIST414 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND HISTORY

NATHANS, BENJAMIN

CANCELED

HIST 415-401 HIST415 - 17C INTELLECT HISTORY

KORS, ALAN C.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 420-001 HIST420 - EUROPEAN IR 1648 - 1914

MCDOUGALL, WALTER A

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 430-001 HIST430 - THIRD REICH

CHILDERS, THOMAS C

STITELER HALL B6

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 440-401 HIST440 - PERSP ON URBAN POVERTY

KATZ, MICHAEL B

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 112

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 451-001 HIST451 - U.S.& WORLD SINCE 1898

OFFNER, AMY C

STITELER HALL B21

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 455-301 HIST455 - TOPICS IN AMERICAN HIST: MOD AM INDIAN SOCIAL&POL

KIEL, DOUGLAS M

CASTER BUILDING A19

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 455-601 HIST455 - Race and Ethnicity in Sport

LANCTOT, NEIL J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

M 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 471-401 HIST471 - MEDICINE AND DEVELOPMENT

FEIERMAN, STEVEN

CANCELED