Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 001-001 HIST001 - MAKING OF MODERN WORLD CASSANELLI, LEE
COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 023-401 HIST023 - INTRO TO MIDDLE EAST COBB, PAUL
WILLIAMS HALL 723
MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 027-401 HIST027 - ANCIENT ROME GREY, CAMPBELL
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 035-401 HIST035 - MOD BIOL & SOC IMPLICATI CECCATTI, JOHN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392
TR 0430PM-0600PM
HIST 040-601 HIST040 - EARLY MOD EUR 1450-1750 SCHUR, YECHIEL
WILLIAMS HALL 723
R 0630PM-0930PM
HIST 046-401 HIST046 - Portraits of Soviet Society: Literature, Film, Drama PLATT, KEVIN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 055-001 HIST055 - READING THE CLASSICS FEROS, ANTONIO
JAFFE BUILDING 104
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 071-401 HIST071 - LATIN AMER 1791-PRES FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A2
MW 1000AM-1100AM
HIST 084-401 HIST084 - Oil Fields to Soccer Fields: Middle East in the 20th Century KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH
CANCELED
HIST 089-401 HIST089 - Introduction to Modern India SREENIVASAN, RAMYA
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 091-401 HIST091 - MODERN JAPANESE HISTORY DICKINSON, FREDERICK
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 098-401 HIST098 - INTRO TO KOREAN CIV PARK, EUGENE
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 106-301 HIST106 - COMPARATIVE EMPIRES OFFNER, AMY
COLLEGE HALL 311F
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 107-001 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS DREW, JERRY
CHEMISTRY BUILDING B13
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 114-301 HIST114 - Books that Changed Modern America PEISS, KATHY
VAN PELT LIBRARY 626
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE & LITERATURE ADAMS, MARK
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 119-001 HIST119 - HIST OF MOD BUS. CORP DREW, JERRY
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 128-001 HIST128 - EUROPE SINCE 1945 RICHARDS IV, ARTHUR
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 139-401 HIST139 - JEWS & JUDAISM IN ANTQTY DOHRMANN, NATALIE
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 146-401 HIST146 - COMPARATIVE MEDICINE MUKHARJI, PROJIT
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A4
MW 1000AM-1100AM
HIST 153-401 HIST153 - THE TRANSFORMATION OF URBAN AMERICA FAIRBANKS, ROBERT
STITELER HALL B26
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 155-401 HIST155 - INTRO TO ASIAN AMER HIST AZUMA, EIICHIRO
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 161-401 HIST161 - AMERICAN CAPITALISM LICHT, WALTER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 164-601 HIST164 - RECENT AMER HIST HANSON, RICHARD
WILLIAMS HALL 202
M 0430PM-0730PM
HIST 167-401 HIST167 - THE NEW AFRICAN DIASPORA: African Immigrant Lives in West Philadelphia CASSANELLI, LEE
SHOWN, ANASTASIA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C4
W 0330PM-0630PM
HIST 169-401 HIST169 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW NATALINI, ROBERT
MCNEIL BUILDING 395
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 173-401 HIST173 - Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 174-401 HIST174 - REFORM & REV IN AMERICAS OFFNER, AMY
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 175-401 HIST175 - SOCIETY & CULT IN BRAZIL WALKER, TAMARA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 177-401 HIST177 - AFRO AMER HIST 1876-PRES HARRIS, CLEMMIE
MOORE BUILDING 212
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 187-401 HIST187 - The Making of Modern South Africa: Becoming the Rainbow Nation BYALA, SARA
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 201-301 HIST201 - HISTORIANS AT WORK: APPROACHES TO EUROPEAN HISTORY MOYER, ANN
COLLEGE HALL 217
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 201-601 HIST201 - The Scriptures in World History CHEELY, DANIEL
VAN PELT LIBRARY 302
M 0600PM-0900PM
HIST 202-301 HIST202 - Decline and Fall of Great Powers MCDOUGALL, WALTER
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 202-302 HIST202 - Connected Histories: Spain, USA and the Americas (1890-1960) FEROS, ANTONIO
VAN PELT LIBRARY 627
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 202-303 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: REVOLUTIONS IN MOD EUROP RICHARDS IV, ARTHUR
WILLIAMS HALL 28
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 203-301 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 311F
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 203-302 HIST203 - MAJOR SEM: AMER PRE-1800: LIBERTY&SLAVERY EARLY AM DWIGGINS, JOHN
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 203-601 HIST203 - Thomas Jefferson and Jeffersonianism DWIGGINS, JOHN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493
R 0600PM-0900PM
HIST 204-301 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: WORK& WORKERS IN AMERICA LICHT, WALTER
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 204-302 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MCCURRY, STEPHANIE
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 204-303 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: MEDIA IN AMERICAN HIST LENTHALL, BRUCE
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 103
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 206-601 HIST206 - East Asia and the Rise of a Global Middle Class CHOI, JAMYUNG
COLLEGE HALL 217
T 0500PM-0800PM
HIST 210-401 HIST210 - THE CITY SCHNEIDER, ERIC
NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 211-401 HIST211 - FR LIT OF THE 18TH C DEJEAN, JOAN
WILLIAMS HALL 516
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 212-301 HIST212 - CLASSICAL LIBERAL THGHT KORS, ALAN
VAN PELT LIBRARY 452
T 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 212-302 HIST212 - UTOPIA TODD, MARGO
VAN PELT LIBRARY 302
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 220-401 HIST220 - RUSSIA AND THE WEST VINOKOUR, MAYA
MEYERSON HALL B2
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 230-401 HIST230 - Jewish Life in Medieval Spain SCHUR, YECHIEL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: JAPANESE/AMER INTERNMENT AZUMA, EIICHIRO
COLLEGE HALL 217
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 231-402 HIST231 - RACIAL VIOLENCE MOD AMER WARD, JASON
COLLEGE HALL 311A
T 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 232-401 HIST232 - HISTORY OF THE U.S. AND MIDDLE EAST KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 204
T 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 233-401 HIST233 - GENDER IN LATIN AMERICA FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN
COLLEGE HALL 217
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 233-402 HIST233 - History and Colonial Modernity: South Asia, Africa and Middle East CHAUDHRY, FAISAL
COLLEGE HALL 311A
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 233-601 HIST233 - Colonialism and Revolt in Cuba GILLINGHAM, PAUL
COLLEGE HALL 318
W 0500PM-0800PM
HIST 276-401 HIST276 - JAPAN:AGE OF THE SAMURAI SPAFFORD, DAVID
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 320-401 HIST320 - NATURE'S NATION: GREENE, ANN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 341-001 HIST341 - THE TUDORS TODD, MARGO
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 346-401 HIST346 - Bodies, Race, and Rights: Sex, Race and Citizenship in Modern America BROWN, KATHLEEN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 349-401 HIST349 - HIST OF SEXUALITY IN US PEISS, KATHY
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
MW 1000AM-1100AM
HIST 371-401 HIST371 - AFRICA & THE MID-EAST YOUNG, ALDEN
MEYERSON HALL B4
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 372-401 HIST372 - HIST FOREIGN AID IN AFRC CASSANELLI, LEE
CANCELED
HIST 373-401 HIST373 - AMERICA IN THE 1960S SUGRUE, THOMAS
COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 394-401 HIST394 - US AND CHINA 1912-2012 WALDRON, ARTHUR
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 110
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 398-301 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY NATHANS, BENJAMIN
COLLEGE HALL 315A
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 398-302 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY

WALKER, TAMARA

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3N6

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 411-401 HIST411 - INTRO TO PRINT CULTURE STALLYBRASS, PETER
CHARTIER, ROGER
VAN PELT LIBRARY 627
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 412-401 HIST412 - CHINESE REPUBLIC 1911-49 WALDRON, ARTHUR
MEYERSON HALL B6
R 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 412-604 HIST412 - Afghanistan and the U.S. War of Necessity CAVANNA, THOMAS
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
W 0430PM-0730PM
HIST 416-401 HIST416 - EURO INTELL HIST 18TH C KORS, ALAN
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 431-001 HIST431 - A WORLD AT WAR CHILDERS, THOMAS
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17
MW 0100PM-0200PM
HIST 442-001 HIST442 - AMER REVOLUTION ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 455-640 HIST455 - TOPICS IN AMERICAN HIST: BASEBALL& US HISTORY LANCTOT, NEIL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323
W 0630PM-0930PM
HIST 455-641 HIST455 - The History of Risk and its Management WIGGINS, BENJAMIN
WILLIAMS HALL 307
T 0600PM-0900PM
HIST 471-401 HIST471 - MEDICINE AND DEVELOPMENT FEIERMAN, STEVEN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 479-401 HIST479 - MUSLIMS,CHRISTIANS,JEWS SHARKEY, HEATHER
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 119
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 490-401 HIST490 - Transformation of Jewish Culture in Early Modern Europe RUDERMAN, DAVID
JAFFE BUILDING B17
T 0300PM-0600PM