Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 012-401 HIST012 - Globalization and its Historical Significance CASSANELLI, LEE
GUILLEN, MAURO
SPOONER, BRIAN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A1
M 0200PM-0400PM
HIST 024-401 HIST024 - INTRO TO ANC NEAR EAST FRAME, GRANT
TOWNE BUILDING 315
MW 1000AM-1100AM
HIST 026-401 HIST026 - ANCIENT GREECE MCINERNEY, JEREMY
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 030-001 HIST030 - EMERGENCE OF MOD EUROPE MOYER, ANN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
MW 1000AM-1100AM
HIST 036-401 HIST036 - MEDICINE IN HISTORY

LINKER, BETH

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 047-401 HIST047 - PORTRAITS RUSS SOCIETY PLATT, KEVIN

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 214

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 070-401 HIST070 - COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA WALKER, TAMARA
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 076-401 HIST076 - AFRICA SINCE 1800 CASSANELLI, LEE
COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 081-401 HIST081 - HIST MID EAST SINCE 1800 TROUTT POWELL, EVE
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
MW 0100PM-0200PM
HIST 083-401 HIST083 - DIPLOMACY IN MIDDLE EAST KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

STITELER HALL B26

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 085-401 HIST085 - INDIA: CULTURE & SOCIETY SREENIVASAN, RAMYA
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 086-401 HIST086 - HISTORY, CULTURE, RELIGION IN EARLY INDIA ALI, DAUD

CANCELED

HIST 096-401 HIST096 - LATE IMPERIAL CHINA FEI, SI-YEN

MCNEIL BUILDING 285

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 102-301 HIST102 - RUSSIA IN THE AGE OF ANNA KARENINA HOLQUIST, PETER

COLLEGE HALL 315A

TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 104-301 HIST104 - FRESH SEM: AME POST-1800: HUMAN NATURE AND HISTORY ZUCKERMAN, MICHAEL
COLLEGE HALL 311F
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 106-301 HIST106 - FR SEM: WORLD AFTER 1800: AFRICA IN WORLD HISTORY CASSANELLI, LEE
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 323
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 107-301 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 107-302 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE & LITERATURE

HYDE, EMILY

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401

MWF 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 118-401 HIST118 - WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 121-401 HIST121 - MODERN KOREA PARK, EUGENE
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 123-001 HIST123 - ECONOMIC HIST OF EURO I SAFLEY, THOMAS

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 126-001 HIST126 - EUROPE 1789-1914 STEINBERG, JONATHAN

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 116

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 137-001 HIST137 - INTERNAT'L SOCIETY 20C OGLE, VANESSA

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 140-401 HIST140 - MED & EARLY MOD JEWRY RUDERMAN, DAVID

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 150-401 HIST150 - AMER JEWISH EXPERIENCE WENGER, BETH

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 160-001 HIST160 - STRATEGY,POLICY & WAR WALDRON, ARTHUR
COLLEGE HALL 200
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 168-401 HIST168 - HIST OF AMER LAW TO 1877 BERRY, MARY

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 170-401 HIST170 - THE AMERICAN SOUTH MCCURRY, STEPHANIE
COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 173-401 HIST173 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL: Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
NETTER CENTER CONF
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 174-401 HIST174 - REFORM & REV IN AMERICAS OFFNER, AMY
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 176-401 HIST176 - AFRO AMER HIST

WILLIAMS, HEATHER

WILLIAMS HALL 214

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 179-401 HIST179 - RISE&FALL OF SPANISH EMP FEROS, ANTONIO
CHEMISTRY BUILDING B13
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 201-601 HIST201 - Art, Science and Magic in Renaissance Europe SCHUR, YECHIEL

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493

T 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - HISTORY AND LITERATURE CHILDERS, THOMAS
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 202-302 HIST202 - THE GREAT WAR IN MEMOIR AND MEMORY BRECKMAN, WARREN
COLLEGE HALL 217
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 202-303 HIST202 - EMPIRES & DECOLONIZATION OGLE, VANESSA
COLLEGE HALL 311A
R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 202-304 HIST202 - SPANISH CIVIL WAR & POSTWAR 1930-60 FEROS, ANTONIO

WILLIAMS HALL 215

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 202-601 HIST202 - The Waffen- SS: Hitler's Elite Soldiers in WW II HUFFMAN, CHRISTOPHER
WILLIAMS HALL 216
R 0600PM-0900PM
HIST 203-301 HIST203 - NATIVES & COLONISTS IN EARLY AMERICA

SPERO, LAURA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 17

M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 204-301 HIST204 - DEPRESSION-ERA AMERICA LENTHALL, BRUCE

CANCELED

HIST 204-302 HIST204 - RACE, GENDER & THE MAKING OF GLOBAL MODERN AMERICA LAKHANI, ZAIN

CANCELED

HIST 204-601 HIST204 - MAJOR SEM AMER POST-1800: America in the 50's LANCTOT, NEIL

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222

W 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - CAPITALIST ENTERPRISE IN MODERN JAPAN CHOI, JAMYUNG

CANCELED

HIST 206-302 HIST206 - TRADE,TRAVEL&EXPLORATION DREW, JERRY
VAN PELT LIBRARY 302
R 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 209-401 HIST209 - INDUSTRIAL METROPOLIS VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 212-301 HIST212 - CLASSICAL LIBERAL THGHT KORS, ALAN

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 220-401 HIST220 - RUSSIA AND THE WEST

MCGAVRAN, JAMES

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 230-401 HIST230 - SECULAR JUDAISM AND JEWS STEINBERG, JONATHAN
KANT, MARION
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 230-402 HIST230 - JEWISH HISTORY & JEWISH MEMORY

RUDERMAN, DAVID

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0330PM-0630PM

HIST 230-403 HIST230 - HISTORY AND PRINCIPLES OF REFORM JUDAISM

MEYER, MICHAEL

MCNEIL BUILDING 409

R 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - PHILADELPHIA AND THE GREAT MIGRATION HAHN, STEVEN

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 231-601 HIST231 - RACE & SCIENCE:A HISTORY WIGGINS, BENJAMIN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203

T 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 232-401 HIST232 - SEX&POWER IN MIDDLE EAST KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 232-402 HIST232 - RELIGION AND COLONIAL RULE IN AFRICA BABOU, CHEIKH

COLLEGE HALL 315A

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-401 HIST233 - CITIES IN CHINESE HIST FEI, SI-YEN

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 233-402 HIST233 - FRENCH & HAITIAN REVOLUTIONS FABELLA, YVONNE
VAN PELT LIBRARY 402
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 233-403 HIST233 - CARTOONS & POLITICS IN LATIN AMERICA GILLINGHAM, PAUL

CANCELED

HIST 233-601 HIST233 - People and Power in Modern Mexico LOMBERA, JUAN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
MW 0630PM-0800PM
HIST 245-401 HIST245 - WEST PHILA COMMUNITY HISTORY CENTER PROJECT PUCKETT, JOHN

CANCELED

HIST 251-401 HIST251 - THE NOVEL AND MARRIAGE

DEJEAN, JOAN

WILLIAMS HALL 516

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 275-401 HIST275 - ISLAM & SOC'TY IN AFRICA BABOU, CHEIKH

COLLEGE HALL 217

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 277-401 HIST277 - SHAMANS TO SAMURAI SPAFFORD, DAVID
WILLIAMS HALL 219
MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 331-001 HIST331 - AM DIPLO HIST SINCE 1776 MCDOUGALL, WALTER
COLLEGE HALL 200
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 333-401 HIST333 - NAPOLEONIC ERA & TOLSTOY HOLQUIST, PETER
VINITSKY, ILYA
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 341-001 HIST341 - THE TUDORS TODD, MARGO
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 353-401 HIST353 - SLAVERY,RACE &REVOLUTION HAHN, STEVEN

CANCELED

HIST 354-401 HIST354 - AMER EXPANSION-PACIFIC AZUMA, EIICHIRO

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 367-401 HIST367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 SUGRUE, THOMAS

GODDARD LAB 101

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 387-401 HIST387 - BLACK FEMINIST APPROACHES TO HISTORY & MEMORY SANDERS, GRACE

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 1030AM-0130PM

HIST 393-401 HIST393 - S. KOREA ECON & POLICY

KIM, CHOONG

PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 400-301 HIST400 - SENIOR HONORS IN HIST I: SENIOR HONORS NATHANS, BENJAMIN

COLLEGE HALL 315A

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 400-302 HIST400 - SENIOR HONORS IN HIST I: SENIOR HONORS WALKER, TAMARA

COLLEGE HALL 217

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 415-401 HIST415 - 17C INTELLECT HISTORY KORS, ALAN
COLLEGE HALL 318
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 430-001 HIST430 - THIRD REICH CHILDERS, THOMAS
STITELER HALL B6
MW 0100PM-0200PM
HIST 440-401 HIST440 - PERSPECTIVES ON URBAN POVERTY

FAIRBANKS, ROBERT

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4C4
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 455-601 HIST455 - Immigration, Religion and Ethnic Relations in the U.S. HANSON, RICHARD

COLLEGE HALL 318

M 0430PM-0730PM