Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 001-001 HIST001 - MAKING OF A MODERN WORLD: 13 INNOVATIONS THAT CHANGED HUMAN HISTORY DICKINSON, FREDERICK
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO 208
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 009-401 HIST009 - INTRO DIGITAL HUMANITIES: COMPUTING FOR INTERPRETATION IN THE HUMANITIES

BHATTACHARYYA, SAYAN

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3N1H

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 011-001 HIST011 - DECIPHERING AMERICA BROWN, KATHLEEN
LICHT, WALTER
STITELER HALL B21
MW 0100PM-0200PM
HIST 023-401 HIST023 - INTRO TO MIDDLE EAST COBB, PAUL
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 0900AM-1030AM
HIST 027-401 HIST027 - ANCIENT ROME GREY, CAMPBELL
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL G17
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 035-401 HIST035 - MOD BIOL & SOC IMPLICATI CECCATTI, JOHN

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392

TR 0430PM-0600PM
HIST 040-001 HIST040 - EARLY MOD EUR 1450-1750 SAFLEY, THOMAS
COLLEGE HALL 318
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 045-401 HIST045 - Portraits of Old Russia: Myth, Icon, Chronicle VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 202

MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 046-401 HIST046 - PORTRAITS OF SOVIET SOC VINOKOUR, MAYA

WILLIAMS HALL 304

TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 049-601 HIST049 - THE SOVIET CENT 1917-91 HAZANOV, ALEXANDER

WILLIAMS HALL 307

TR 0700PM-0830PM
HIST 051-001 HIST051 - MOD BRITAIN, 1700-2015 CHASE-LEVENSON, ALEXANDER
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 071-401 HIST071 - LATIN AMER 1782-PRESENT FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
TR 0900AM-1030AM
HIST 075-401 HIST075 - AFR HIST BEFORE 1800 BABOU, CHEIKH
LAB-STRUC OF MATTER AUD
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 085-401 HIST085 - INDIA: CULTURE & SOCIETY SREENIVASAN, RAMYA
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 087-601 HIST087 - East & West: A Hitchiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern Worl SHETH, SUDEV

WILLIAMS HALL 29

TR 0500PM-0630PM
HIST 089-401 HIST089 - Introduction to Modern India ALI, DAUD
STITELER HALL B21
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 097-401 HIST097 - HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA KAPUR, NIKHIL
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 107-001 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS DREW, JERRY
EDUCATION BUILDING 203
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 117-401 HIST117 - SCIENCE & LITERATURE ADAMS, MARK
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
MW 1100AM-1200PM
HIST 130-001 HIST130 - HISTORY OF GLOBALIZATION DREW, JERRY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 141-401 HIST141 - JEWS IN THE MODERN WORLD WENGER, BETH
TOWNE BUILDING 315
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 153-401 HIST153 - THE TRANSFORMATION OF URBAN AMERICA GILLETTE, HOWARD
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 155-401 HIST155 - INTRO TO ASIAN AMER HIST AZUMA, EIICHIRO
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO 208
MW 0330PM-0500PM
HIST 162-001 HIST162 - THE AMERICAN WEST ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0130PM-0300PM
HIST 166-401 HIST166 - ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT THROUGH LIT AND FILM TROUTT POWELL, EVE
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0100PM-0200PM
HIST 169-401 HIST169 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW NATALINI, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 171-001 HIST171 - AMERICAN SOUTH 1861-PRES

ENGLISH, BETH

COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1200PM-0100PM
HIST 173-401 HIST173 - Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
NETTER CENTER 218
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 177-401 HIST177 - AFRO AMER HIST 1876-PRES AKINS, JACQUELINE

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201

MW 1100AM-1230PM
HIST 202-301 HIST202 - EUROPEAN REVOLUTIONS DELLA ZAZZERA, ELIZABETH

COLLEGE HALL 311F

R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 204-301 HIST204 - WORK& WORKERS IN AMERICA LICHT, WALTER

COLLEGE HALL 315A

T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 204-302 HIST204 - AMERICAN CONSERVATISM FROM TAFT TO TRUMP ROSENWALD, BRIAN

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 204-303 HIST204 - BASEBALL IN US HISTORY LANCTOT, NEIL

WILLIAMS HALL 843

R 0300PM-0600PM
HIST 210-401 HIST210 - THE CITY GREENSPAN, ELIZABETH
NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 212-301 HIST212 - THE GREAT WAR IN MEMOIR & MEMORY BRECKMAN, WARREN

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 222-401 HIST222 - CHRISTIANS, JEWS & MUSLIMS IN THE MIDDLE AGES: CONFLICT AND DIALOGUE LONG, BRIAN
WILLIAMS HALL 216
W 0330PM-0630PM
HIST 230-301 HIST230 - WAR & CONQUEST IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE KUSKOWSKI, ADA

COLLEGE HALL 217

R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 230-401 HIST230 - TOPICS IN EUROPEAN HIST: NAZI GERMANY: POWER AND IDEOLOGY STEINBERG, JONATHAN
KANT, MARION

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 311A
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 231-402 HIST231 - JAPANESE-AMERICAN INTERNMENT AZUMA, EIICHIRO

COLLEGE HALL 311F

T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 232-401 HIST232 - WOMEN IN THE MIDDLE EAST: A MODERN HISTORY RYAN, JAMES

COLLEGE HALL 311A

R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 233-401 HIST233 - FEMINISM IN THE AMERICAS FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN

COLLEGE HALL 318

M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 233-402 HIST233 - BRAZIL: LAND OF THE FUTURE? SQUARE, JONATHAN

COLLEGE HALL 311A

T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 233-601 HIST233 - Asian Migration and the Making of Modern Asia, 1800 to the present HEGWOOD, ROBERT
CANCELED
HIST 234-401 HIST234 - URBANIZATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS BANERJI, SHIBEN

EDUCATION BUILDING 007

R 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 247-403 HIST247 - MARTIANS IN NEW JERSEY: MEDIA, PERFORMANCE AND AMERICA IN 1938 MALAGUE, ROSEMARY
LENTHALL, BRUCE

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419

TR 0300PM-0430PM
HIST 253-401 HIST253 - FREUD WEISSBERG, LILIANE
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 110
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 305-401 HIST305 - TECHNOLOGIES OF RESEARCH WIGGINS, BENJAMIN
CANCELED
HIST 307-401 HIST307 - LOVE, LUST AND VIOLENCE IN THE MIDDLE AGES KUSKOWSKI, ADA
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0200PM-0330PM
HIST 322-401 HIST322 - AMERICAN SLAVERY AND THE LAW WILLIAMS, HEATHER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2N36
W 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 343-401 HIST343 - 19TH CENT EUR INTEL HIST BRECKMAN, WARREN
MCNEIL BUILDING 309
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 349-601 HIST349 - HIST OF SEXUALITY IN US LAKHANI, ZAIN

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0500PM-0630PM
HIST 367-001 HIST367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 HANSON, RICHARD
COLLEGE HALL 318
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 369-401 HIST369 - AFRICA, DECOLONIZATION, AND INTERNATIONALISM WEITZBERG, KEREN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

MW 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 374-401 HIST374 - TRANSOCEANIC ENCOUNTERS: EAST AFRICA AND THE INDIAN OCEAN WEITZBERG, KEREN

WILLIAMS HALL 723

MW 0100PM-0230PM
HIST 391-401 HIST391 - THE VIETNAM WAR WALDRON, ARTHUR
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 1200PM-0130PM
HIST 398-301 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY PEISS, KATHY
FEI, SI-YEN

COLLEGE HALL 315A

M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 398-302 HIST398 - JUNIOR HONORS IN HISTORY PEISS, KATHY
CANCELED
HIST 411-401 HIST411 - INTRO TO PRINT CULTURE STALLYBRASS, PETER
CHARTIER, ROGER

VAN PELT LIBRARY 627

M 0200PM-0500PM
HIST 412-401 HIST412 - TOPICS IN WORLD HISTORY: HISTORY OF HONG KONG WALDRON, ARTHUR
COLLEGE HALL 311C
T 0130PM-0430PM
HIST 412-602 HIST412 - IRAQ AND THE IRAQ WARS: FROM SADDAM TO ISIS HELFONT, SAMUEL

GODDARD LAB 102

M 0430PM-0730PM
HIST 412-640 HIST412 - World's Fairs: Nation, Industry, Empire and Globalization DELLA ZAZZERA, ELIZABETH

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 204

M 0500PM-0800PM
HIST 421-001 HIST421 - EUROPE& WORLD SINCE 1914 MCDOUGALL, WALTER
COLLEGE HALL 200
TR 1030AM-1200PM
HIST 463-401 HIST463 - HISTORY OF AMERICAN EDUCATION ZIMMERMAN, JONATHAN
STITELER HALL B21
MW 0200PM-0330PM