Undergraduate Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
HIST 002-601 HIST002 - EUROPE IN A WIDER WORLD

GUREGHIAN, AIDA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

T 0430PM-0730PM

HIST 004-001 HIST004 - ASIA IN A MODERN WORLD

WALDRON, ARTHUR N.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 012-401 HIST012 - GLOBALIZATION

GUILLEN, MAURO FEDERICOSPOONER, BRIAN J

DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A6

M 0200PM-0400PM

HIST 020-001 HIST020 - HIST OF US TO 1865

RICHTER, DANIEL K.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 021-601 HIST021 - US HISTORY 1865-PRESENT

LANCTOT, NEIL J.

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244

M 0630PM-0930PM

HIST 024-401 HIST024 - MIDDLE EAST CIVILIZATNS

FRAME, GRANT

ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 025-401 HIST025 - WEST SCI,MAGIC & RELIGIO

KUKLICK, HENRIKA

WILLIAMS HALL 741

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 026-401 HIST026 - HIST OF ANCIENT GREECE

MCINERNEY, JEREMY

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING AUD

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 031-001 HIST031 - WORLD OF THE MIDDLE AGES

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

EDUCATION BUILDING 200

MW 1000AM-1100AM

HIST 036-401 HIST036 - MEDICINE IN HISTORY

BARNES, DAVID S.

CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 046-401 HIST046 - PORTRAITS OF SOVIET SOC

THORSTENSSON, VICTORIA

WILLIAMS HALL 219

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 048-401 HIST048 - RISE & FALL OF RUSS EMP

HOLQUIST, PETER

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

MW 0330PM-0500PM

HIST 050-001 HIST050 - BRITAIN TO 1700: Britain to 1700: Medieval Britain

TODD, MARGO

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 070-401 HIST070 - COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA

WALKER, TAMARA J.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

MW 0100PM-0200PM

HIST 072-401 HIST072 - INTRO LAT AM & LATINO ST

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

COLLEGE HALL 315A

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 076-401 HIST076 - AFRICA SINCE 1800

CASSANELLI, LEE V

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 081-401 HIST081 - HIST MID EAST SINCE 1800

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 086-401 HIST086 - HIST, CULT, EARLY INDIA

ALI, DAUD

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 216

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 087-401 HIST087 - East & West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Mdrn World

MITCHELL, LISA

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419

MW 1200PM-0100PM

HIST 089-401 HIST089 - Empire & Popular Culture: India & the Imperial Metropole

CANCELED

HIST 096-401 HIST096 - LATE IMPERIAL CHINA

FEI, SI-YEN

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 101-301 HIST101 - Reading the Classics: Antiquity to Renaissance

FEROS, ANTONIO

VAN PELT LIBRARY 402

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 102-301 HIST102 - From Freud to Oprah: The Rise and Fall of Psychology

BRECKMAN, WARREN

COLLEGE HALL 311F

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 104-301 HIST104 - FRESH SEM: AME POST-1800: HISTORY AND HUMAN NATURE

ZUCKERMAN, MICHAEL W.

COLLEGE HALL 217

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 107-301 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

COLLEGE HALL 318

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 107-302 HIST107 - COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS

DREW, JERRY

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 111-301 HIST111 - HOLY WARS: MED & MOD

GOLDBERG, JESSICA

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 118-401 HIST118 - WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION

ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 0300PM-0430PM

HIST 120-401 HIST120 - KOREAN HIST BEFORE 1860

PARK, EUGENE Y.

COLLEGE HALL 314

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 126-001 HIST126 - EUROPE 1789-1890

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

COLLEGE HALL 314

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 135-401 HIST135 - COLD WAR: GLOBAL HISTORY

NATHANS, BENJAMIN

LAB-STRUC OF MATTER AUD

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 150-401 HIST150 - AMER JEWISH EXPERIENCE

WENGER, BETH S.

ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 164-001 HIST164 - RECENT AMER HIST

LICHT, WALTER M.

TOWNE BUILDING 311

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 168-401 HIST168 - HIST OF AMER LAW TO 1877

NATALINI, ROBERT S

MOORE BUILDING 216

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 170-401 HIST170 - THE AMERICAN SOUTH

MCCURRY, STEPHANIE

COLLEGE HALL 200

MW 1100AM-1200PM

HIST 173-401 HIST173 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL

HARKAVY, IRABENSON, LEE

133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 176-401 HIST176 - AFRO AMER HIST

AKINS, JACQUELINE A

MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7

MW 0200PM-0330PM

HIST 179-301 HIST179 - RISE&FALL OF SPANISH EMP

FEROS, ANTONIO

CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 216

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 189-401 HIST189 - MODERN EGYPT

TROUTT POWELL, EVE M.

COLLEGE HALL 318

TR 1030AM-1200PM

HIST 190-401 HIST190 - INTRODUCTION TO AFRICA

HASTY, MARY JENNIFER

STITELER HALL B21

TR 1200PM-0130PM

HIST 201-301 HIST201 - Scotland: Reformation to Revolution

TODD, MARGO

CANCELED

HIST 201-302 HIST201 - FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT

KORS, ALAN C.

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 201-303 HIST201 - MAJOR SEM: EURO PRE-1800: FRENCH REVOLUTION

FABELLA, YVONNE E

COLLEGE HALL 315A

W 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 202-301 HIST202 - MAJOR SEM EUR POST-1800: EURO IMPERIAL & COLONIAL

OGLE, VANESSA

COLLEGE HALL 315A

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 204-301 HIST204 - 20TH CENT AMER POLITICS

SUGRUE, THOMAS J.

COLLEGE HALL 315A

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-302 HIST204 - AMERICAN CIVIL WAR

MCCURRY, STEPHANIE

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 204-601 HIST204 - Slavery and American Foreign Policy, 1776-1865

KARP, MATTHEW

COLLEGE HALL 315A

TR 0530PM-0730PM

HIST 205-301 HIST205 - MAJ SEM WORLD PRE-1800: RACE, SLAV FREN ATL WRLD

FABELLA, YVONNE E

CANCELED

HIST 206-301 HIST206 - Modern Japan Seen Through Margins

AZUMA, EIICHIRO

CANCELED

HIST 206-302 HIST206 - UNVEILING WOMEN'S LIVES

KASHANI-SABET, FIROOZEH

COLLEGE HALL 311A

M 0200PM-0500PM

HIST 206-303 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: GENES AND HUMAN HISTORY

PARK, EUGENE Y.

CANCELED

HIST 206-304 HIST206 - MAJ SEM WORLD AFT 1800: GLOBALIZATION:FIRST WAVE

OGLE, VANESSA

PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41

R 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 206-601 HIST206 - Drugs and Violence in Modern Mexico

GILLINGHAM, PAUL JAMES

TOWNE BUILDING 311

T 0600PM-0900PM

HIST 209-401 HIST209 - INDUSTRIAL METROPOLIS

VITIELLO, DOMENIC

FELS CENTER SWEEN

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 212-301 HIST212 - EUR POST-1800: BF SEM: Classical Economists: From Smith to Marx to Keynes

STEINBERG, JONATHAN

FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322

T 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 219-401 HIST219 - MEDIEVAL RUSS CULT IDENT

VERKHOLANTSEV, JULIA

WILLIAMS HALL 307

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 227-402 HIST227 - Empire & Popular Culture: India & the Imperial Metropole

CANCELED

HIST 230-301 HIST230 - Thatcher and the Demise of the Welfare State

DEVENEY, PAUL J

CANCELED

HIST 231-401 HIST231 - TOPICS IN US HISTORY: RE-READING THE HOLOCAUST

WENGER, BETH S.

VAN PELT LIBRARY 302

T 0300PM-0600PM

HIST 232-401 HIST232 - Religious and Colonial Rule in Africa

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

COLLEGE HALL 315A

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-401 HIST233 - WLRD HIST: E ASIA/LTAM: HIST PRIVATE LIFE CHINA

FEI, SI-YEN

VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 233-402 HIST233 - ORAL HISTORY

FARNSWORTH-ALVEAR, ANN C.

TOWNE BUILDING 319

TR 0130PM-0300PM

HIST 233-403 HIST233 - Curatorial Seminar on Afro-Brazilian Art

WALKER, TAMARA J.SHAW, GWENDOLYN D

JAFFE BUILDING 113

R 0130PM-0430PM

HIST 275-401 HIST275 - ISLAM & SOC'TY IN AFRICA

BABOU, CHEIKH ANTA MBACKE

MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105

TR 1030AM-1200PM